Castor oil is a vegetable oil derived from the seeds of the castor plant (Ricinus communis). It is a versatile oil that is used in a wide variety of applications, including cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and industrial uses. The derivatives of castor oil are compounds that are synthesized from castor oil through various chemical reactions. It has a very unique Carbon Chain which makes it an oil can be used in diversified industries by processing it through various chemical reactions and hence no wonder called liquid gold. Gokul Agro Resources Limited, having understood the importance and endless potential of this unique oil have decided to add value to their business by setting up derivative unit which offers various derivatives which are widely used in many industries such as Paints, coatings, cosmetics, resins, lubricants, textile and many more, Gokul Agro Resources Limited produces some of the best quality castor oil derivatives which is regularly used several of our customers across the world

HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL FLAKES / GRANULES (POWDER)

Used in lubricants, greases, coatings, printing inks, cosmetics, surfactants, hair dressing, ointments, polishes, electrical capacitors, carbon paper polyurethane coating formulation, and mould release agents in the manufacture of formed plastics and rubber goods.

12-HYDROXY STEARIC ACID FLAKES / GRANULES (POWDER)

12-Hydroxy Stearic Acid used in the production of glycerine-free multi-purpose calcium & lithium based lubricating greases, important use is in the production of thixotropic agents for solvent-based coating systems. The production of solvent or waterborne polyesters for paints, and the manufacture of wax blends and hot melt adhesives, use as a processing aid for natural and synthetic rubber.

METHYL 12-HYDROXY STEARATE FLAKES

In the production of glycerine-free multi-purpose calcium & lithium based lubricating greases, internal lubricant and processing aid for butyl rubber. Used in adhesives, inks, cosmetics and speciality greases.

RICINOLEIC ACID

Used in coatings, plastics, inks and cosmetics. Poly (anhydrides) is hydrolytically degradable polymer which have been used as vehicles for controlled delivery of drugs. A new class of biodegradable poly anhydrides based ricinoleic acid has been synthesized. Ricinoleic acid is effective in preventing the growth of numerous species of viruses, bacteria, yeasts, and molds. It’s successful as a topical treatment for ringworm, keratoses, skin inflammation, abrasions, fungal-infected finger- and toenails, acne, and chronic pruritus (itching). Generally, for these conditions the affected area is wrapped each night in a castor oil-soaked cloth. Ricinoleic acid is used also as a bactericide. Hence, washing wounds with ricinoleic acid at prescribed dilution levels is sometimes recommended. Ricin acts as a blood coagulant. Macrolactones and polyesters can be derived from ricinoleic acid. Ricinoleic acid has been used in contraceptive jellies. Used in soaps, amine compounds, esters in cutting oils, industrial lubricants, emulsifiers, metal working compounds. Ricinoleate soaps have been patented as algaecides for aqua culture systems. Used in dispersion of pigments and dyes. Used in resins, thermosetting acrylics and non-drying plasticizing esters. Quaternary ammonium compounds based on ricinoleates and hydroxy stearates have been used in for cosmetics skin and hair care, personal products, germicides and textile processing agents.

DEHYDRATED CASTOR OIL

Used in paints, enamels, caulks, sealants and inks. In “cooked” varnishes it is combined with all the basic resins, rosins, rosin-esters, hydrocarbons and phenolics to produce clear varnishes and vehicles for pigmented coatings. DCO is also used in the manufacturing of lithographic inks, linoleum, putty and phenolic resins. DCO is used with phenolics to obtain fast drying coatings with maximum alkali resistance as required in sanitary can lining, corrosion resistant coatings, traffic paints, varnishes, ink vehicles, wire enamels, aluminium paint appliance finishes and marine finishes.

POLY RICINOLEIC ACID

Lubricants, hydraulic fluids, greases, plastics, inks, foods, cosmetics, and surfactants.

© 2023 Gokul Agro Resource Ltd. All rights Reserved. Powered By : AIS TECHNOLABS PVT LTD